Market Research Privacy Statement

Our market research is published and managed by Yolo Communications. Please be aware that we take your concerns about privacy seriously and we make every reasonable effort to respect it.

Market Research and your privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. Personal information is defined as any details that will enable you to be identified, such as ID numbers, telephone numbers, address, email address etc.

When designing and executing our research and surveys, it is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that personal information you provide is processed fairly and lawfully.

Only authorised staff has access to personal information and they are obliged to respect its confidentiality. We do not sell, rent or exchange any personal information supplied by you to any third party. Nor do we use any of the information you provide for direct marketing or other non-research activities.

It is our policy to monitor our internal procedures regularly to ensure compliance with the relevant statutory requirements in all that we do, including the Data Protection Act 1998, and adhere to the Market Research Society’s Code of Conduct which can be found here.

What we do with the information that we gather from market research and survey responses

In obtaining your cooperation to participate in our market research and surveys, we undertake not to mislead you in any way about the nature of the research we are conducting, the way in which the data is collected and the use that will be made of the research and survey results.

All of the information that you provide will be treated as confidential and will only be used for research purposes. Your comments will not be identified as belonging to you, instead, they will be combined with those gathered from other survey participants, and will be analysed as part of a group. We do not use any of the information you provide for direct marketing or other non-research activities.

If we ask you for personal information that enables you to be identified – e.g. your name, ID numbers, e-mail address or telephone number, we will clearly state why we are asking for it and for your permission to use it for that purpose. For example, it might be to inform the winner of a prize draw or to contact you for follow-up research.

Your participation is voluntary. You are entitled to ask that part, or all, of the record of your involvement in the market research, or survey, be deleted or destroyed.

Web cookies and encryption

A cookie automatically generated by the web server may be used on this site. This cookie contains no personal or identifying information and is destroyed once your browsing session is complete. The cookie is an integral part of the security of some surveys and as such is required. The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) provides independent guidance for Internet users and online operators on the use of cookies, which can be found here

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this survey please email

If you feel that we are in breach of this privacy statement you may contact us by any method.